Create Config
Edit Name Description Configiration Type Type
Home | Products | opticalCON Cables

opticalCON Cables

As a Neutrik Certified opticalCON Cable Assembler, Camplex builds high-grade cables in multiple configurations.

Neutrik Dragonfly opticalCON Connectors

DRAGONFLY opticalCON

Camplex DRAGONFLY fiber cables with Neutrik's DRAGONFLY connectors and Furukawa‘s highly durable and reliab ...

opticalCON DUO to Chassis Mount on Hub Fiber Optic Tactical Reel

-H series features opticalCON tactical snake assemblies on reels with chassis mount connectors. Designed for field production, digital signage, data, and networking, these assemblies are well-equipped for the harshest environments. Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors and features push-pull locking connectors, waterproof metal caps, and rubber guards. Heavy-duty tactical reels are included, and assemblies are available in a variety of lengths.

...
OPADAP-1 Multimode opticalCON DUO to Duplex LC Breakout Cable Adapter

Fiber Optic Adapter - OpticalCON

OpticalCON is a rugged, weatherproof fiber optic connector system designed for professional audio, video, and data applica ...

Tactical Breakout Adapters - opticalCON

Connect your Neutrik opticalCON DUO/QUAD OM3 Multimode or Single Mode cables to standard LC, ST, SC, LC/APC, SC/APC fiber ...

CMX-1RM-MTP12ST opticalCON MTP to 12 ST Female Single Mode Breakout

Breakout Boxes - opticalCON

Rugged breakout boxes adapt Neutrik opticalCON MTP, QUAD, and DUO connectors to standard ST, LC or SC fiber optic connectors.

Available in Two Styles

1 - Lightweight Rack Mountable breakout boxes are made with anodized aluminum and accommodate standard MTP Elite male connectors on the rear for simple installation. single mode only. Includes tethered dust caps.

2- Field Serviceable NEMA breakout boxes feature Neutrik opticalCON MTP, QUAD, or DUO connectors and weatherproof NEMA rated polycarbonate enclosures with rubber gaskets and rubber feet to prevent sliding. Some include a 4-pin XLR power tap. Single mode or multimode fiber cable.

More NEMA Breakout Box Configurations not shown:

CMX-NEMA3M opticalCON DUO NO2-4FDW-A to (2) SC Female Multimode Breakout
CMX-NEMA5 opticalCON DUO NO2-4FDW-A to 2 ST Female & 4 Pin XLR Power Breakout
CMX-NEMA11 opticalCON DUO NO2-4FDW-A to LEMO EDW SMPTE Hybrid Adapter Box

...
Camplex HF-OC4M-ST-18IN opticalCON QUAD to Quad ST Multimode Fiber Optic Breakout 18-Inch

Breakout Cables - opticalCON

Fiber optic breakout cables with polyurethane jackets adapt Neutrik opticalCON DUO or QUAD to ST or LC connectors and are designed for outside broadcast production in harsh environments for digital signage, data, and networking.

Assemblies feature push-pull locking connectors, waterproof metal caps, and rubber guards. Single mode or multimode fiber cable.

...
Camplex HF-OC2FUW-0100 opticalCON DUO to LEMO FUW SMPTE 311 Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable 100 Foot

Cables & Reels – Duo/Quad/SMPTE

Hybrid fiber Neutrik opticalCON cable and reel assemblies are designed for rugged commercial and professional broadcast applications, staging and field deployment in harsh environments.  An ideal solution for equipment connections and system integration offering LC compatibility on chassis connector front and rear. Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss. Single mode or multimode fiber cable.

Applications:
Interconnect AV SMPTE Cameras and CCU systems
Adapt LEMO to Neutrik opticalCON SMPTE patching systems

Available options:
Neutrik opticalCON DUO Cable: DUO to DUO
Neutrik opticalCON QUAD Cable: QUAD to QUAD
Neutrik opticalCON Cable: DUO to LEMO PUW
Neutrik opticalCON Cable: DUO to LEMO FUW
Neutrik opticalCON Cable: DUO SMPTE to Neutrik opticalCON DUO SMPTE

Tactical fiber optic cable reel:
Due to varying cable diameters and lengths, Camplex reel assemblies may include different features to protect and manage cable ends such as coiling rings, hinged latching doors, or slotted disk dividers.

...
Camplex HF-OCL4M-0010 opticalCON LITE QUAD to QUAD Multimode Fiber Optic Tactical Patch Cable - 10 Foot

Cables & Reels – opticalCON Lite

Camplex Neutrik opticalCON LITE DUO and QUAD tactical cables reduce the cost of connectivity and provide high performance for patching, device interconnection, and permanent installations. With a compact and lightweight design, Neutrik opticalCON LITE tactical cables feature rugged, push-pull locking mechanisms and extreme bending flexibility, making them ideal for installations where space is limited.

Available in DUO/QUAD patch cables and DUO/QUAD to ST/LC fiber cable connectors, single mode or multimode fiber cable configurations in a variety of lengths as well as pre-loaded on reels. APC configurations also available.

Tactical fiber optic cable reel:
Due to varying cable diameters and lengths, Camplex reel assemblies may include different features to protect and manage cable ends such as coiling rings, hinged latching doors, or slotted disk dividers.

 

...
Camplex CMX-OCMTPM025 opticalCON MTP OM3 Multimode 12 Fiber Cable  - 30 Meters

Cables & Reels – opticalCON MTP

This rugged Neutrik opticalCON cable saves space for outdoor field deployable broadcast AV applications and data transmission for multichannel routing based on MTP technology. The single mode or multimode fiber cable with Neutrik opticalCON MTP connectors and polyurethane (PUR) jacket runs 12 or 24 strands in one cable saving space and installation time. PUR jackets ensure flexibility and are abrasion and weather resistant for harsh environments.

The Neutrik opticalCON connector features a rugged metal housing, heavy-duty cable retention, and is dust and water resistant according to IP65 in mated condition. The spherical shutter guarantees low maintenance, and is easy to clean, no special tools required.

Available in single mode or multimode fiber and with breakouts for applications requiring multiple signal paths.

Options:
12-Strand or 24-Strand Neutrik opticalCON MTP to MTP (Cable only or on a Reel) 
Neutrik opticalCON MTP to 12 strand breakout (LC, SC, or ST)
Jacket Type: Standard or XTREME

Fiber optic cable reel:
Due to varying cable diameters and lengths, Camplex reel assemblies may include different features to protect and manage cable ends such as coiling rings, hinged latching doors, or slotted disk dividers

...
HF-OC2S2S Coupler - opticalCON DUO to DUO

Couplers - opticalCON

Camplex opticalCON couplers are simple solutions to join opticalCON DUO or QUAD cables together with minimal loss. The couplers feature automatic connector shutters and flip up dust covers. Designed for harsh environments with a durable black powder-coated aluminum housing. Perfect for sports broadcasting, stadiums and more.

Five Models:

HF-OC2S2S - Single Mode, UPC, DUO SMPTE Compatible
HF-OC4S4S - Single Mode, UPC, QUAD
HF-OC4M4M - Multimode, UPC, QUAD
HF-OC2S2SA - Single Mode, APC, DUO SMPTE Compatible
HF-OC2M2M - Multimode, UPC, DUO

...