Create Config
Home  :  Products : Converters & Extenders

Converters & Extenders

Ensure secure signal transmission interfaces over long distances with Camplex fiber converters & extenders.

SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender with Automatic EDID
SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender with EDID

The CMX-FMCH001 18 Gigabit Fiber extender sends a standard copper-based HDMI signal up to 4K@60Hz via an SFP transceiver module (not included) with a maximum distance of 37 miles over singlemode fiber and 984 feet over multimode (4K2K requires 10G SFP transceiver module). The system features automatic EDID for rapid integration of source and display, RS232 bi-directional pass through, and low latency. Housed in a vented, black powder-coated steel cabinet.

Includes 2 12VDC/1A power supplies and 2 Phoenix plugs

NOTE: SFPs are not included.

 

...
CMX-HDMI-SFP Extender -  HDMI 2.0 over Fiber SFP with Bidirectional IR and RS-232
Single Fiber SFP HDMI 2.0 Extender

The CMX-HDMI-SFP system sends HDMI signals up to 4K2K@50/60Hz over 3300 feet of single mode fiber cable or 1000 feet over multimode fiber. Functions include bidirectional IR control and RS-232 signal transmission.

Includes 2 pair IR Blasters, 2 RS232 Connectors, 2 SFPs, 2 5V/1A Power Supplies ...
Camplex CMX-FMC-1001 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter
The CMX-FMC-1001 SFP based system extends a copper-based gigabit network over fiber cable by converting 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX and features one SFP slot and two RJ45 ports. Housed in a vented, black powder-coated steel cabinet with two LED indicators for power (PWR) and fiber connection (FL). Functions as a standalone converter, rack-mounted, or chassis-based. Compliant with IEEE802.3z & 802.3ab, CE, FCC, and RoHS standards.  SFP Not Included.

...
CMX-FMC-6001 Fiber Media Converter Ethernet SFP to SFP
SFP to SFP Fiber Media Converter
The CMX-FMC-6001 Fiber Media Converter features two SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) slots for fiber to fiber mode and wavelength conversion providing network flexibility. Housed in a vented, black powder-coated steel cabinet with four LED indicators for power and fiber connection. Functions as a standalone converter, rack-mounted, or chassis-based. Compliant with IEEE802.3z & 802.3ab, CE, FCC, and RoHS standards. SFPs Not Included.


...
Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Single Mode Fiber Extender
12G-SDI Fiber Extender
The CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Single Mode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System is a broadcast quality converter and fiber extender that sends 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI up to 6.2 miles over single mode fiber with embedded audio. The CMX-12GSDI-TR SFP-based extender provides instant fiber connectivity. Designed for professional broadcast use in video production and editing, this transmission system features automatic equalizing and reclocking and an SDI loop out on the transmitter. 

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies and two SFPs.

...
CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter & Extender with ST connectors & IR Control
HDMI Fiber Extender - ST
The CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter and Fiber Extender sends a signal up to 10 miles and features ST standard fiber connectors and a locking power supply. Designed for extended use of HDTV, LCD monitors, and any equipment requiring the use of an HDMI over fiber converter. Supports IR device control.

Requires a single strand ST to ST cable which is not supplied.

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies and two IR control cables.

HDMI Input Resolutions: 480i @ 60Hz, 480p @ 60Hz, 576i@ 50Hz, 576p @ 50Hz, 720p @ 50/60Hz, 1080i @ 50/60Hz, 1080p @ 50/60Hz

HDMI Output Resolutions: 480p @ 60Hz, 576p @ 50Hz, 720p @ 50/60Hz, 1080p @ 50/60Hz

 

...
CMX-DVI-TR Single Mode / Multimode DVI Fiber Extender with EDID
DVI Fiber Extender
The CMX-DVI-TR DVI Single Mode / Multimode DVI Fiber Extender sends DVI-D signal up to 4900 feet over single mode fiber or 984 feet multimode OM3 fiber and features transmitter EDID learning and resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 @60Hz. Ideal for computer and projector DVI interfaces with long distance connections. Not HDCP compliant.

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies.

 

...
CMX-3GSDI-TR Broadcast Quality Micro SDI to Fiber Optic Converter & Extender
3G-SDI Mini Fiber Extender - ST
The CMX-3GSDI-TR Single Mode 3G/HD/SD SDI Fiber Extender is a broadcast quality micro SDI to fiber optic converter and extender that sends 3G/HD/SD SDI up to 6 miles over one ST single mode fiber with resolutions up to 1080p@60Hz. This SDI fiber extender features an optical power meter that displays signal strength. The compact and lightweight design is perfect for camera and computer interfaces in outside broadcast and live event long distance locations.

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies.

...
CMX-HDMI -TR 4K HDMI micro extender supports 4K, 2K, and HMDI 3D transmission
HDMI Mini Fiber Extender - LC
The micro CMX-HDMI-TR 4K HDMI to Fiber Extender supports 4K, 2K, and HMDI 3D transmission up to 980 feet over LC multimode OM3 with resolutions up to 4K x 2K@30Hz. The compact and lightweight design is perfect for camera and computer interfaces in outside broadcast and live event long distance locations. HDCP compliant. 

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies.

 

...