Create Config
Home  :  Products : Converters & Extenders

Converters & Extenders

Ensure secure signal transmission interfaces over long distances with Camplex converters & extenders.

12G-SDI Fiber Extender
The CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Single Mode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System is a broadcast quality converter and fiber extender that sends 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI up to 6.2 miles over single mode fiber with embedded audio. The CMX-12GSDI-TR SFP-based extender provides instant fiber connectivity. Designed for professional broadcast use in video production and editing, this transmission system features automatic equalizing and reclocking and an SDI loop out on the transmitter. 

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies and two SFPs.

...
sdi fiber multiplexer
3G-SDI 4 Channel Fiber Extender
The CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Single Mode Fiber Extender converts four 3G-SDI camera inputs to one single mode fiber supporting SMPTE 424M 3Gbps HD-SDI transmission up to 6 miles. The transmitter and receiver feature industry standard ST connectors, 3G-SDI BNC connectors, and a DC power jack.

Includes two 12VDC power supplies.

...
3G-SDI Fiber Extender - LC
The CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter & Fiber Extender transmits an SDI signal over a single fiber optic LC single mode cable, supporting SDTV (143-540Mbps) and HDTV (1.485Gbps, and 3Gbps, 1080p60) image transmissions  up to 12.43 miles.

The transmitter and the receiver feature automatic equalizing and re-clocking for consistent, clean signals supporting 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G HDSDI, and SMPTE standards 424M, 292M, and 259M. A looping output at the transmitter is perfect for monitoring the signal prior to conversion as well as a mirrored output on the receiver making it ideal for live events, rental and staging, or building a broadcast infrastructure.

Includes two VDC power supplies.

...
3G-SDI Fiber Extender - ST
The CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter & Fiber Extender includes two interchangeable SFP module type ...
3G-SDI Mini Fiber Extender - ST
The CMX-3GSDI-TR Single Mode 3G/HD/SD SDI Fiber Extender is a broadcast quality micro SDI to fiber optic converter and extender that sends 3G/HD/SD SDI up to 6 miles over one ST single mode fiber with resolutions up to 1080p@60Hz. This SDI fiber extender features an optical power meter that displays signal strength. The compact and lightweight design is perfect for camera and computer interfaces in outside broadcast and live event long distance locations.

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies.

...
DVI Fiber Extender
The CMX-DVI-TR DVI Single Mode - Multimode DVI Fiber Extender sends DVI-D signal up to 4900 feet over single mode fiber or 984 feet multimode OM3 fiber and features transmitter EDID learning and resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 @60Hz. Ideal for computer and projector DVI interfaces with long distance connections. Not HDCP compliant.

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies.

 

...
CMX-HDMIF
HDMI Fiber Extender - ST
The CMX-HDMIF HDMI to Fiber Optic Converter and Fiber Extender sends a signal up to 10 miles and features ST standard fiber connectors and a locking power supply. Designed for extended use of HDTV, LCD monitors, and any equipment requiring the use of an HDMI over fiber converter. Supports IR device control.

Requires a single strand ST to ST cable which is not supplied.

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies and two IR control cables.

HDMI Input Resolutions: 480i @ 60Hz, 480p @ 60Hz, 576i@ 50Hz, 576p @ 50Hz, 720p @ 50/60Hz, 1080i @ 50/60Hz, 1080p @ 50/60Hz

HDMI Output Resolutions: 480p @ 60Hz, 576p @ 50Hz, 720p @ 50/60Hz, 1080p @ 50/60Hz

 

...
HDMI Mini Fiber Extender - LC
The micro CMX-HDMI-TR 4K HDMI to Fiber Extender supports 4K, 2K, and HMDI 3D transmission up to 980 feet over LC multimode OM3 with resolutions up to 4K x 2K@30Hz. The compact and lightweight design is perfect for camera and computer interfaces in outside broadcast and live event long distance locations. HDCP compliant. 

Includes two 5VDC/2A power supplies.

 

...