Home  :  Products : opticalCON Cables : Cables & Reels

Cables & Reels

Sorry, no canvas available
Camplex opticalCON DUO to LEMO FUW SMPTE 311 SM Fiber Optic Cable 100 Foot

Hybrid SMPTE 311M outside broadcast cables with opticalCON DUO to Lemo FUW connectors and tactical tight buffered PUR cable are designed for rugged commercial and professional broadcast applications and field deployment. Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss.

Cable consists of two singlemode fibers, two 24 AWG and two 16AWG stranded copper conductors with an overall copper braided shield and a polyurethane jacket. Designed for use with HDTV signals, the camera cable is compliant with ARIB and SMPTE standards.

Part #: HF-OC2FUW-0100
  • Machine polished and tested end faces
  • Tactical tight buffered PUR Cable
  • Optical Shutter Mechanism for added protection
  • Typical back reflection <-55dB
  • Heavy Duty Tactical Reel with Side Reel Flange (TR version only)
  • Ruggedized and dirt protected 2 channel fiber optic connection system
  • Waterproof acc. to IP65 in mated condition
  • Accommodates standard optical LC-Duplex connectors
  • Cable connector features rugged all metal housing and heavy duty cable retention
  • Excellent dust and dirt protection due to automatic sealing shutter with silicone gasket
  • Reliable Push-Pull locking mechanism
  • Easy to clean, no tools required
  • Interconnect AV Camera and CCU systems and accessories.
  • Deployable, Staging, and Harsh Environment
  • Adapt Lemo to OpticalCON SMPTE Patching Systems
  • Compatible with Telecast, JFS and Nemal assemblies.
  • Whirlwind: OC-SMPTE-OS-IP-0-X, OC-SMPTE-OS-IS-0-X
  • (2) Neutrik OpticalCon DUO, NO2SX
  • OB SMPTE 311M, Polyurethane Jacket, 9.2mm diameter, Black
  • Nickel Finish Connector Body
  • 50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656' or Custom
Mechanical Specifications
  • Cable Retention Force = 500N
  • Lifetime >1000 Cycles
  • Insertion/Withdrawal Force < 45N
  • Operating Temperature -25°C to +75°C
Optical Specifications
  • Type LC-UPC (Straight Polish)
  • Fiber Type 9 µm Single-mode Fiber
  • Cable Loss < 0.45dB/km @ 1310/1550nm
  • Optical Back Reflection -55dB/-45dB RL (typical/max)
  • 24 AWG Data Conductors, 16 AWG or 17 AWG (2x20AWG) Auxiliary Conductors
  • CMR rated, UL1666 Flame Tested, Indoor / Outdoor Cable (9.125mm OD)
  • Aramid Yarn and 302 Stainless Steel Strength Members