Home  :  Products : Converters & Extenders : CMX-3GSDI-STF


Sorry, no canvas available
Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules

The Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF fiber optic converter extender is an economic, space saving long haul transmission solution that provides you with two interchangeable SFP module types, LC and ST. Use the ST SFP module for more rugged field deployments. This extender transmits an SDI signal over a single fiber optic singlemode cable, supporting SDTV (143-540Mbps) and HDTV (1.485Gbps, and 3Gbps, 1080p60) image transmissions, extending transmissions up to 50 miles with the LC and up to 6 miles with the ST over 1 singlemode fiber.

The transmitter and the receiver feature automatic equalizing and re-clocking for consistent, clean signals supporting 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G HDSDI, and SMPTE standards 424M, 292M, and 259M. A looping output at the transmitter is perfect for monitoring your signal prior to conversion as well as a mirrored output on the receiver making it ideal for live events, rental and staging, or building your broadcast infrastructure.

  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI transmitter and receiver
  • LC and ST interchangeable SFP modules
  • Automatic cable equalization and re-clocking
  • 1 channel video and audio transmission of digital video signal over fiber
  • LC SFP extends transmission capability up to 49.7 miles
  • ST SFP extends transmission capability up to 6.2 miles
  • Lightweight, yet rugged, aluminum cases
  • SMPTE 424/292M/259M standards, DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocking at 270Mbps, 1.48Gbps, 3Gbps
  • Video Connector = 75Ω BNC
  • Support signal type: 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards
  • Transmitter: 1 channel SDI with looping output
  • Receiver: 2 channel SDI output
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Optic fiber: 9/125Μ singlemode
  • Optical connector: Simplex LC/PC and ST
  • Input power: 5 VDC/2A
  • Power consumption (max): Transmitter: 1.8W, Receiver: 1.5W
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
  • Weight: 0.463 lbs (210g) /pair, with power supply 0.97 lbs (440g/pair) (440g/pair)

Items Included:

  • 1SDI to Fiber Converter with power supply
  • 1 Fiber to SDI Converter with power supply
  • 1 LC Receiver SFP
  • 1 LC Transmitter SFP
  • 1 ST Transmitter SFP
  • 1 ST Receiver SFP