Home  :  Products : opticalCON Cables : Breakout Cables

Breakout Cables

Sorry, no canvas available
Camplex opticalCON QUAD to Quad ST Multimode Fiber Optic Breakout 18-Inch

Multimode fiber optic breakout cable with polyurethane jackes and optical QUAD to quad ST connectors is designed for field production in outside broadcast in harsh environments, digital signage, data and networking. Assemblies feature push-pull locking connectors, waterproof metal caps, and rubber guards.No electrical conductors.

Part #: HF-OC4M-ST-18IN
  • OpticalCON assemblies are interfermetrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards.
  • Made with high quality Senko ST connectors. Senko ST connectors have excellent optical parameters and random mating compatibility results.
  • Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss.
  • OpticalCON features a ruggedized connector body, common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system to shield against endface contamination.
  • Made with high quality Senko ST connectors freaturing excellent optical parameters and random mating compatibility results.
  • Machine polished and tested end faces
  • Tactical tight buffered PUR Cable
  • Optical Shutter Mechanism for added protection
  • Typical back reflection <-55dB
  • APC Polishing types, SC or LC Quad termination available upon request.
  • Digital Audio & Video
  • Digital Signage
  • Data & Networking
  • Lighting Control
  • Deployable, Staging, and Harsh Environment
  • JVC FS-790 Cameras
  • (2) Neutrik OpticalCon, NO4MX
  • Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket, 5mm diameter, Black
  • Nickel Finish Connector Body
  • 50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656' or Custom
Mechanical Specifications:
  • Cable Retention Force = 500N
  • Lifetime >1000 Cycles
  • Insertion/Withdrawal Force < 45N
  • Operating Temperature -25ÝC to +75ÝC
  • Minimum Bend Radius = 4cm
Optical Specifications:
  • Type LC-UPC (Straight Polish)
  • Fiber Type 50m OM3 Multi-mode Fiber
  • Cable Loss < 3dB/km @ 850nm, < 1dB/km @ 1300nm
  • Connector Loss <0.5dB/Connector
  • Connector Back Reflection -55dB/-45dB RL (typical/max)