Home  :  Products : Tactical Cables

Tactical Cables

Broadcasters depend on rugged Camplex tactical cables to provide dependable performance in harsh environments.

Adapter Cables
Adapter Cables

Tactical fiber adapter cables with military TAC1 cable and Senko connectors allows quick changes between LC, SC, and ST co ...

Hybrid ENG Reels
Hybrid ENG Reels

Camplex HF-ENG4 Series Singlemode Fiber & XLR Audio ENG Tactical Hybrid Reel provides 4 lines of video over singlemode fiber and 3 balanced XLR channels for audio transmission and intercom. This series is made for ENG outside broadcast and live event SDI camera deployment with outdoor rated tactical cable. Shielded audio pairs prevent mic and line level signal crosstalk and external interference.

Rugged metal reels feature a larger drum designed for fiber bend radius requirements and rubber grommets that protect fanouts and provide easy access. The 3-position cam-lock brake allows for secure cable positioning.

Available in standard ST, LC, or ST/LC configurations and in a variety of lengths and custom variances.

...
Multi-Channel Cables & Reels

High quality, cost-effective multichannel fiber optic cables are designed for multiple deployments for field production us ...

Pro-Tac Series
Pro-Tac Series

4-channel singlemode LC ProTac tactical fiber optic cable with polyurethane jacket on a reel features 24 inch fanouts in a protective pulling sleeve withstands multiple deployments in outside broadcast, industrial, mining, and petrochemical environments.

The ProTac fiber deployment reel system is IP68 rated. All assemblies are multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL.

Due to varying cable diameters and lengths, Camplex reel assemblies will include different features to protect and manage cable ends such as coiling rings, hinged latching doors, or slotted disk dividers.

...
Reel Signal Extender System
Reel Signal Extender System

Camplex Tac-N-GoFiber Optic Converter/Extenders and 1000 Foot Tactical Fiber Cable Reels

Field deployable cable re ...

TAC1 Cables
Available in Singlemode, Multimode OM1, and Multimode OM3 with a variety of connector options and various lengths.

...
TAC1 Reels

1-channel LC OM1 simplex multimode TAC1 fiber optic cable with a polyurethane jacket on reel meets outdoor tactical needs for broadcast and pro-audio applications requiring an outdoor rated crush and impact resistant design.

Available with LC, SC, ST connectors.

Due to varying cable diameters and lengths, Camplex reel assemblies will include different features to protect and manage cable ends such as coiling rings, hinged latching doors, or slotted disk dividers.

...