Welcome To Camplex

A leading US manufacturer and provider of fiber optic cable solutions and accessories for the Broadcast, Pro-Audio, and Pro-AV markets.

SMPTE Product Info
SMPTE

MTP breakout boxes adapt opticalCON QUAD connectors to a variety of other connectivity formats in a NEMA rated weatherproof polycarbonate box with rubber gaskets.

View Product
Tactical Product Info
Tactical

Broadcasters depend on rugged Camplex tactical cables to provide dependable performance in harsh environments.

View Product
Converters
& Extenders
Product Info
Converters
& Extenders

Ensure secure signal transmission interfaces over long distances with Camplex converters & extenders.

View Product
opticalCON Product Info
opticalCON

As a Neutrik Certified opticalCON Cable Assembler, Camplex builds high-grade cables in multiple configurations.

View Product
General Purpose Product Info
General Purpose

High-quality Camplex general purpose cables address a variety of applications and meet rigorous industry standards.

View Product
Accessories
& Hardware
Product Info
Accessories
& Hardware

Complete your fiber optic systems with Camplex hardware and accessories for clear and reliable data transmission.

View Product

CMX-3GSDI-LCF

Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender*

The Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF fiber optic converter extender is an economic, space saving long haul transmission solution for broadcast infrastructure and IO panels. This extender transmits an SDI signal over a single fiber optic LC singlemode cable, supporting SDTV (143-540Mbps) and HDTV (1.485Gbps, and 3Gbps, 1080p60) image transmissions, extending transmissions up to 12.43 miles.

The transmitter and the receiver feature automatic equalizing and re-clocking for consistent, clean signals supporting 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G HDSDI, and SMPTE standards 424M, 292M, and 259M. A looping output at the transmitter is perfect for monitoring your signal prior to conversion as well as a mirrored output on the receiver making it ideal for live events, rental and staging, or building your broadcast infrastructure.

  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI transmitter and receiver
  • Simplex LC singlemode fiber connection
  • Automatic cable equalization and re-clocking
  • 1 channel video and audio transmission of digital video signal over fiber
  • Extends transmission capability up to 12.43 miles (20 km)
  • Lightweight, yet rugged, aluminum cases
  • SMPTE 424/292M/259M standards, DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocking at 270Mbps, 1.48Gbps, 3Gbps
  • Video Connector = 75Ω BNC
  • Support signal type: 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards
  • Transmitter: 1 channel SDI with looping output
  • Receiver: 2 channel SDI output
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Optic fiber: 9/125Μ singlemode
  • Optical connector: Simplex LC/PC
  • Input power: 5 VDC/2A
  • Power consumption (max): Transmitter: 1.8W, Receiver: 1.5W
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
  • Weight: 0.463 lbs (210g) /pair, with power supply 0.97 lbs (440g/pair) (440g/pair)