Camplex HF-TS02STM3-0010 Product Image
  • Camplex 2-Channel ST Multi Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Cables
  • Camplex 2-Channel ST Multi Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Cables
 

Camplex 2-Channel ST Multi Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Cables

2-Channel OM3 Multimode fiber optic tactical snake cable designed for multiple deployments for field production in outside broadcast, rental houses and more. Highly flexible tight-buffered tactical cables with internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high traffic areas if handled properly and a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by both Military Tanks and Outside Broadcast vehicles. Cables are complete end-to-end tactical grade where fanout channels are covered with tactical grade polyurethane furcation tubing. All assemblies multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL (complete per-channel test results available on request). Built in-house at our state-of-the-art fiber lab - the only fiber lab in the US to have achieved full certification from LEMO, Neutrik & Canare!

Custom configurations and assemblies as well as full repair services are always available for any brand tactical or SMPTE hybrid fiber cable.

Features:
  • Built in our Fiber Shop with OCC Multichannel Tactical Cable & Heavy Duty Connectors with Dust Caps
  • Individual 36-Inch Fanout Channels Protected with Polyurethane Tactical Furcation Tubing
  • Compact, round cable design for ease of transportation and deployment
  • Designed for use in adverse environments where reduced size and weight are important
  • Helically stranded cable core for flexibility, deployment survivability and exceptional mechanical protection for the optical fibers
  • Cables have been tested and are in use in military data communications applications worldwide
  • Can be used outdoors for temporary deployment directly on the ground in all terrains, including severe environments
  • Suitable for outside broadcast, industrial, mining and petrochemical environments - chemical resistant
  • Crush-resistant and resilient with a thick layer of aramid strength members
  • Polyurethane jacketed for abrasion, cut and chemical resistance
  • Meets & Exceeds MIL-PRF-85045 Specifications!
Specifications:
  • Fanouts are color coded with Aqua or Blue to indicate OM3 Laser Enhanced Fiber Type 10G Ethernet compatible.
  • The cable features an extremely strong, lightweight, rugged tight-buffered cable for commercial, broadcast and military applications.
  • Suitable for Broadcast, Industrial, Mining and Petrochemical environments.
  • Crush resistant and resilient with a thick layer of aramid strength members.
  • Polyurethane jacket for abrasion, cut and chemical resistance.
  • Operating Temperature -55C to +85C (Storage -70C to +85C)
  • Impact Resistance 200 Impacts (EIA/TiA-455-25A)
  • Crush Resistance 440N/cm
  • Flex Resistance 2,000 cycles
  • Machine polished UPC Connectors, Back Reflection is <-55dB RL(Typical)
  • Gigabit Ethernet Max Distance: 5km @ 1310nm (Singlemode)
  • Gigabit Ethernet Max Distance: 600m @ 1310 (Multimode)
  • Attenuation: < 0.5dB/km @1310
  • Attenuation: < 1.5dB/km @1310

Part#:

List:

Camplex 2-Channel ST Multi Mode OM3 Fiber Optic Tactical Snake - 10 Foot

Lengths: