Camplex HF-TR1SM-LC-1000 Product Image

Camplex TAC1 Simplex Singlemode LC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel - 1000 Foot

Extremely Rugged & Lightweight LC Simplex Singlemode Tactical Cables for Broadcast & Pro-Audio Applications!
This single channel tactical cable is designed for Military Tactical deployment applications and meets all outdoor tactical needs for broadcast applications requiring an outdoor rated crush and impact resistant design. The tough Polyurethane Core-Locked design is perfect for any situation where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection in the field. Featuring Senko ST and LC premium fiber connectors. All assemblies are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards. All products are 100% tested and a complete set of test documentation of your cable is avaialbe upon request.
SC, ST and FC UPC and APC connectors are also available. Custom Lengths & Configurations Always Available!
Tactical Fiber Snake Reels can include a hinged latching door, outboard coiling ring with retention strap, or slotted disk dividers depending on cable diameters and lengths. Check with your sales associate for reel information regarding specific assemblies.

Features:
  • Broadcast Deployable
  • Indoor/Outdoor rated jacket
  • Typical RL <-55dB and IL<0.25dB
  • Wide temperature range (typically -55°C to 85°C)
  • 500µm primary acrylate buffer with 900µm secondary hard elastomeric buffer (Ultra-Fox Plus)
  • Excellent crush and impact resistance due to their polyurethane Core-Locked outer jacket
  • Designed to withstand crush and impact after deployment
  • Strong, lightweight and extremely durable cable
Specifications:
  • Industry Standard Designation Single-Mode ITU-T G.652.A
  • Core/Cladding Diameter (μm): 9/125
  • Wavelength (nm): 1310/1550
  • Maximum Cabled Attenuation (dB/km): 0.5/0.5
  • Primary Coating Diameter (μm): 500
  • Secondary Buffer Diameter (μm): 900
  • Zero Dispersion Slope (ps/nm2-km): 0.092
  • Proof Test Level (kpsi): 100

Part#:

List: