Camplex HF-TR04STM1-0250 Product Image

Camplex 4-Channel ST Multimode Orange OM1 62.5 Micron Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Reels with ST Connectors

Extremely Rugged & Lightweight OM1 Orange 62.5 Micron Multimode Tactical Fiber Snakes Designed for Broadcast & Pro-Audio Applications!

Ruggedized multi-channel fiber optic cables designed for multiple deployments for field production in outside broadcast, rental houses and more. Highly flexible tight-buffered tactical cables with internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high traffic areas if handled properly and a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by both military tanks and Outside Broadcast vehicles. Cables are complete end-to-end tactical grade where fanout channels are covered with tactical grade polyurethane furcation tubing. All assemblies multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL (complete per-channel test results available on request). Built in-house at our state-of-the-art fiber lab - the only fiber lab in the US to have achieved full certification from LEMO, Neutrik & Canare!Tactical Fiber Snake Reels can include a hinged latching door, outboard coiling ring with retention strap, or slotted disk dividers depending on cable diameters and lengths. Check with your sales associate for reel information regarding specific assemblies. Each reel has been carefully selected to ensure proper support and critical bend radius required by fiber optic cables. We recommend tactical fiber optic cables over 25 feet be stored on a cable reel.

Custom configurations and assemblies as well as full repair services are always available for any brand tactical or SMPTE hybrid fiber cable.

Features:
  • Built with OCC Multichannel Tactical Cable & Heavy Duty Connectors with Dust Caps
  • Individual 36-Inch Fanout Channels Protected with Polyurethane Tactical Furcation Tubing
  • Compact, round cable design for ease of transportation and deployment
  • Designed for use in adverse environments where reduced size and weight are important
  • Helically stranded cable core for flexibility, deployment survivability and exceptional mechanical protection for the optical fibers
  • Cables have been tested and are in use in military data communications applications worldwide
  • Can be used outdoors for temporary deployment directly on the ground in all terrains, including severe environments
  • Suitable for outside broadcast, industrial, mining and petrochemical environments - chemical resistant
  • Crush-resistant and resilient with a thick layer of aramid strength members
  • Polyurethane jacketed for abrasion, cut and chemical resistance
  • Meets & Exceeds MIL-PRF-85045 Specifications!
Specifications:
  • Operating Temperature -55°C to +85°C (Storage -70°C to +85°C)
  • Impact Resistance 200 Impacts (EIA/TiA-455-25A)
  • Crush Resistance 440N/cm
  • Flex Resistance 2,000 cycles
  • Machine polished UPC Connectors, Back Reflection is <-55dB RL(Typical)
  • Gigabit Ethernet Max Distance: 5km @ 1310nm (Singlemode)
  • Gigabit Ethernet Max Distance: 600m @ 1310 (Multimode)
  • Attenuation: < 0.5dB/km @1310
  • Attenuation: < 1.5dB/km @1310

Part#:

List:

Camplex 4-Channel ST Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Tactical Reel - 250 Foot

Lengths: