Camplex CMX-FG750 Product Image
  • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG750 Bidirectional 2-Channel GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O
  • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG750 Bidirectional 2-Channel GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O
  • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG750 Bidirectional 2-Channel GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O
 

Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG750 Bidirectional 2-Channel GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O

The FiberGig Series is designed to send Gigabit Ethernet signals over long distance transmission fiber optic cable at sports venues, concerts and other live broadcast events. Systems support cable runs up to 12 miles utilizing Camplex tactical fiber or opticalCON runs.

The Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG750 delivers 2-channels of bidirectional Ethernet via fiber transport over singlemode fiber optic cable.

The FG750 is bidirectional and supports DANTE IP audio networking signals making it ideal for live sound venues or anywhere audio needs to be transported on an IP network.

It fully supports the 802.3af/at protocol, is housed in a rugged rackmount enclosure and sends signals over ST fiber cable runs. The transport system is engineered for long haul extensions up to 12 miles. A single IEC AC power cord powers each TX and RX unit which reduces the number of cables.

Features:
  • Up to 30 watts of power per port via PoE standards
  • Gigabit Ethernet features 1000BaseT to 1000Base-LX10 GbE fiber media conversion
  • Ethernet spec meets DANTE requirements 802.3at/af
  • Convenient single rack unit enclosure with front panel connections for each Tx and Rx unit
  • Standard IEC 110/240vac 50/60Hz power inlet on back panel
  • Singlemode fiber connection on either opticalCON Quad or four ST fiber connections
  • Transmission range: 12 miles (20km)
  • Lightweight, rugged, aluminum cabinet
Specifications:
  • GigE ethernet copper and fiber
  • 802.3at/802.3af PoE standards compliance
  • RJ45 to fiber Ethernet converter port [2X: separate Ethernets out of the box, combinable if desired]
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
  • Black anodized aluminum housing
  • Rugged Neutrik/Senko connectors
Item Includes:
  • Two 1RU cabinets; one TX and the RX unit
  • Two standard 6 foot IEC type power cords
  • Rack screws for installation into a standard 19" equipment rack

Part#:

List: