Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF Product Image
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules
 

Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender with ST and LC SFP Modules

The Camplex CMX-3GSDI-STF 3G-SDI extender is an economic, space saving long haul fiber transmission solution. Send crystal clear 3G-SDI video signals up to 6 miles over one ST singlemode fiber optic run. The unit supports HD signals at both 1.485Gbps & 3Gbps 1080p60. Industry standard ST connections offer a secure interface ensuring your video is on air at all times.

A looping output is included at both the transmitter and receiver for monitoring or recording making these units ideal for live sporting and staging events, rental or building your broadcast infrastructure.

The CMX-3GSDI-STF also includes SFP modules with LC fiber connections to extend images up to 50 miles over singlemode fiber. Both the transmitter & receiver feature automatic equalizing and re-clocking for consistent, clean signals supporting 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s, SDI, HD-SDI, 3G HDSDI, and SMPTE standards 424M, 292M, and 259M.

Features:
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI transmitter and receiver
  • LC and ST interchangeable SFP modules
  • Automatic cable equalization and re-clocking
  • 1 channel video and audio transmission of digital video signal over fiber
  • LC SFP extends transmission capability up to 49.7 miles
  • ST SFP extends transmission capability up to 6.2 miles
  • Lightweight, yet rugged, aluminum cases
Specifications:
  • SMPTE 424/292M/259M standards, DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocking at 270Mbps, 1.48Gbps, 3Gbps
  • Video Connector = 75Ω BNC
  • Support signal type: 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards
  • Transmitter: 1 channel SDI with looping output
  • Receiver: 2 channel SDI output
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Optic fiber: 9/125Μ singlemode
  • Optical connector: Simplex LC/PC and ST
  • Input power: 5 VDC/2A
  • Power consumption (max): Transmitter: 1.8W, Receiver: 1.5W
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
  • Weight: 0.463 lbs (210g) /pair, with power supply 0.97 lbs (440g/pair) (440g/pair)
Item Includes:
  • 1SDI to Fiber Converter with power supply
  • 1 Fiber to SDI Converter with power supply
  • 1 LC Receiver SFP
  • 1 LC Transmitter SFP
  • 1 ST Transmitter SFP
  • 1 ST Receiver SFP

Part#:

List: