Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF Product Image
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender
 

Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF 3G-SDI / DVB-ASI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender

The Camplex CMX-3GSDI-LCF is a compact, cost-effective 3G-SDI over Singlemode Fiber Optic transmission system engineered for long haul video extension up to 20km (12.43 miles). It's the perfect choice for broadcast infrastructure, distance learning campuses, sports field & ENG acquisition and live venue projection systems.

This powerful 3G-HDSDI fiber extender set supports SDTV (143-540Mbps) and HDTV (1.485Gbps, and 3Gbps, 1080p60) resolutions. The transmitter and the receiver both feature a looping output for local monitoring or recording. Automatic equalizing and re-clocking at the transmitter unit ensure a crisp, clean signal even over long distances.

For short haul runs the CMX-3GSDI-LCF will also work using multi-mode cable (either 50u or 62.5u) up to 300 meters (Approximately 1000 feet) but works best and goes furthest when used with single-mode fiber cable.

Features:
  • 3G/HD/SD-SDI transmitter and receiver
  • Simplex LC singlemode fiber connection
  • Automatic cable equalization and re-clocking
  • 1 channel video and audio transmission of digital video signal over fiber
  • Extends transmission capability up to 12.43 miles (20 km)
  • Lightweight, yet rugged, aluminum cases
Specifications:
  • SMPTE 424/292M/259M standards, DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocking at 270Mbps, 1.48Gbps, 3Gbps
  • Video Connector = 75Ω BNC
  • Support signal type: 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards
  • Transmitter: 1 channel SDI with looping output
  • Receiver: 2 channel SDI output
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Optic fiber: 9/125Μ singlemode
  • Optical connector: Simplex LC/PC
  • Input power: 5 VDC/2A
  • Power consumption (max): Transmitter: 1.8W, Receiver: 1.5W
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
  • Weight: 0.463 lbs (210g) /pair, with power supply 0.97 lbs (440g/pair) (440g/pair)
Item Includes:
  • 1 Transmitter and DC power supply
  • 1 Receiver and DC power supply
Applications:
  • Camera and CCU interface
  • Live Event Feeds
  • Arena Projection Systems
  • Remote Studios
  • Military and Public Security Command and Control
  • HD-SDI Monitor System

Part#:

List: